The Act and Its History
[…] For example, manufacturers of certain products could become subject to certain labeling, verification, recordkeeping, and reporting obligations.
The Act and Its History
In enacting the Noise Control Act of 1972, Congress announced “it is the policy of the United States to promote an environment for all Americans free from noise that jeopardizes their health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 4901(b). Accordingly, the purpose of the Act is “to establish a means for effective coordination of Federal research and activities in noise control, to authorize the establishment of Federal noise emission standards for products distributed in commerce, and to provide information to the public respecting the noise emission and noise reduction characteristics of such products.” Id.